Deletions are marked like this. | Additions are marked like this. |
Line 22: | Line 22: |
==== Monday, October 1st - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis / ROI Analysis ==== | ==== Monday, April 1st - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis / ROI Analysis ==== |
Line 45: | Line 45: |
==== Tuesday, October 2nd - Group Analysis / Longitudinal Analysis / Troubleshooting ==== | ==== Tuesday, April 2nd - Group Analysis / Longitudinal Analysis / Troubleshooting ==== |
Line 68: | Line 68: |
==== Wednesday, October 3rd - Multimodal Analysis / Diffusion Analysis / fMRI Analysis / MR Acquisition ==== | ==== Wednesday, April 3rd - Multimodal Analysis / Diffusion Analysis / fMRI Analysis / MR Acquisition ==== |
Line 89: | Line 89: |
==== Thursday, October 4th - fMRI Analysis / Multimodal Analysis / Future Directions ==== |
==== Thursday, April 4th - fMRI Analysis / Multimodal Analysis / Future Directions ==== |
FreeSurfer Course, April 1-4, 2019
Our awesome FreeSurfer shirts can be purchased here.
8:00 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
* Indicates an optional technical talk. These talks have great content. They are related to, but not directly about, the FreeSurfer processing stream.
** Indicates an optional talk that covers basic/beginner material.
*** Indicates extra time to work on tutorials and/or ask questions about your own data.
Monday, April 1st - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis / ROI Analysis
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
talk/demo |
Morgan Fogarty |
|
9:00 - 9:15 |
talk |
Caroline Magnain |
|
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:15 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:15 - 11:25 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:25 - 11:45 |
break |
|
|
11:45 - 12:00 |
Bram Diamond |
||
12:00 - 12:30 |
tutorial |
||
12:30 - 1:30 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:30 - 1:45 |
tutorial |
||
1:45 - 2:15 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Registration & Smoothing |
talk |
Iman Aganj |
2:15 - 2:35 |
break |
|
|
2:35 - 3:05 |
talk |
Emma Boyd |
|
3:05 - 3:50 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:50 - 4:20 |
talk |
David Salat |
|
4:20 - 4:50 |
tutorial |
staff |
Answers to online questions here
Tuesday, April 2nd - Group Analysis / Longitudinal Analysis / Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:00 - 9:00 |
*** Optional time to work on tutorials / work on your own data / ask basic questions |
-- |
Emma Boyd |
9:00 - 9:50 |
talk |
Viviana Siless |
|
9:50 - 10:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
break |
|
|
10:50 - 11:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:45 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
1:45 - 2:45 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:45 - 3:05 |
break |
|
|
3:05 - 4:05 |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
|
4:05 - 4:50 |
talk |
Malte Hoffmann |
|
4:50 - 5:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:30 - 6:15 |
*** Optional time to work on tutorials / work on your own data / ask basic questions |
-- |
Emma Boyd |
6:30 - ? |
Boston Beer Works |
social activity |
you! |
Answers to online questions here
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us in front of Building 149 to catch the 6:30pm shuttle bus (it leaves on time!).
If you miss us, we are taking the MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station. From there, cross the street to get to Canal Street.
Boston Beer Works will be down that street, on your right. (Shuttles depart every 15 minutes up until 7:15pm and every half hour after that).
Wednesday, April 3rd - Multimodal Analysis / Diffusion Analysis / fMRI Analysis / MR Acquisition
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:00 - 9:00 |
*** Optional time to work on tutorials / work on your own data / ask basic questions |
-- |
Lilla Zöllei, Leah Morgan |
9:00 - 9:30 |
** Intro to MR (SpinBench) |
talk |
Robert Frost |
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Aina Frau-Pascual |
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
break |
|
|
10:50 - 11:05 |
talk |
Robert Frost |
|
11:05 - 11:45 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
11:45 - 12:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
12:30 - 1:30 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:30 - 2:20 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
2:20 - 3:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:20 - 3:40 |
break |
|
|
3:40 - 3:50 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
3:50 - 4:50 |
talk |
Isik Karahanoglu |
|
4:50 - 5:50 |
*** Optional time to work on tutorials / work on your own data / ask basic questions |
-- |
Doug Greve, André van der Kouwe, Paul Wighton, Allison Stevens |
Answers to online questions here
Thursday, April 4th - fMRI Analysis / Multimodal Analysis / Future Directions
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:00 - 9:00 |
*** Optional time to work on tutorials / work on your own data / ask basic questions |
-- |
Bram Diamond, Leah Morgan |
9:00 - 9:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:00 - 10:20 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
10:20 - 11:20 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:20 - 12:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:30 |
talk |
Lilla Zöllei |
|
1:30 - 1:45 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
1:45 - 2:15 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
2:15 - 3:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:00 - 3:15 |
break |
|
|
3:15 - 3:45 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
3:45 - 4:30 |
Future Directions |
talk |
FS Development Team |
4:30 - 5:00 |
Question & Answer Session |
-- |
staff |
Answers to online questions here
* Indicates an optional technical talk. These talks have great content. They are related to, but not directly about, the FreeSurfer processing stream.
** Indicates an optional talk covering basic/beginner material.