Deletions are marked like this. | Additions are marked like this. |
Line 52: | Line 52: |
||4:30 - 5:00 || '''optional technical talk -''' [[http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/pub/docs/fs.registration.ppt|Registration Methods|&do=get]] || talk || Lilla Zollei || ||5:00 - 5:15 ||Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions [[http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/fswiki/FsTutorial/QuestionAnswers|here]]) ||talk ||staff || |
FreeSurfer Course, October 27-29, 2014
MGH, Charlestown Navy Yard, Building 114, Room D1
8:00 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
Monday, Oct 27th - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis /Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
optional - Unix Tutorial for FreeSurfer Users |
tutorial |
Allison Stevens |
9:00 - 9:15 |
optional - Intro to FreeSurfer Jargon |
talk |
Allison Stevens |
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:00 - 11:10 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:10 - 11:30 |
break |
|
|
11:30 - 12:10 |
optional - A Non-physicist's Intro to MR SpinBench |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
12:10 - 1:10 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:10 - 1:30 |
Freeview demonstration |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
1:30 - 2:30 |
tutorial |
||
2:30 - 3:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 4:00 |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:00 - 5:15 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us in front of Building 149 to catch the 6:15pm shuttle bus (it leaves on time!).
If you miss us, we are taking the MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station. From there, cross the street to get to Canal Street. Boston Beer Works will be down that street, on your right. (If you miss the 6:15 bus, the next few buses depart at 6:30pm, 6:45pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, and 7:45pm).
Tuesday, Oct 28th - Group Analysis / ROI Analysis / Multimodal
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:40 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Smoothing & Registration |
talk |
Doug Greve |
9:40 - 10:20 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
10:20 - 10:40 |
break |
|
|
10:40 - 11:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:20 - 11:40 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
QDEC demonstration |
demo |
Martin Reuter |
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:20 - 2:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:00 - 2:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
2:30 - 2:50 |
break |
|
|
2:50 - 3:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
3:50 - 4:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
4:30 - 5:00 |
optional technical talk - Registration Methods |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
5:00 - 5:15 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Wednesday, Oct 29th - Diffusion / Multimodal / Longitudinal / Future Directions / Q&A
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:00 - 10:40 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
10:40 - 11:00 |
break |
|
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:45 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:45 - 2:15 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
2:15 - 3:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
optional technical talk - MRI Acquisition Methods for Morphometry |
talk |
Andre van der Kouwe |
3:50 - 4:20 |
optional technical talk - Motion-compensated neuroanatomical imaging |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
4:20 - 4:50 |
Future Directions |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
4:50 - 5:05 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here), FsQuiz |
talk |
staff |