FreeSurfer Course, September 28 - Oct 1
Answers to online questions here
7:30 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
Monday, September 28th - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis /Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
optional - Unix Tutorial for FreeSurfer Users |
talk/tutorial |
Allison Moreau |
9:00 - 9:15 |
optional - Intro to FreeSurfer Jargon |
talk |
Allison Moreau & Lilla Zollei |
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:00 - 11:10 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
11:10 - 11:30 |
break |
|
|
11:30 - 12:10 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Smoothing & Registration |
talk |
Doug Greve |
12:10 - 1:10 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:10 - 1:40 |
optional - A Non-physicist's Intro to MR SpinBench |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
1:40 - 2:00 |
Freeview demonstration |
Lee Tirrell |
|
2:00 - 3:00 |
tutorial |
||
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
3:50 - 4:30 |
demo |
Ani Varjabedian |
Tuesday, September 29th - Diffusion / Group Analysis / ROI Analysis / Longitudinal / fMRI
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 10:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
10:00 - 10:40 |
talk |
Emily Lindemer |
|
10:40 - 11:00 |
break |
|
|
11:00 - 11:40 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:20 - 1:40 |
QDEC demonstration |
demo |
Martin Reuter |
1:40 - 2:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:20 - 2:40 |
break |
|
|
2:40 - 3:10 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
3:10 - 3:50 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:50 - 4:00 |
break |
|
|
4:00 - 4:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
4:30 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us in front of Building 149 to catch the 6:15pm shuttle bus (it leaves on time!).
If you miss us, we are taking the MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station. From there, cross the street to get to Canal Street. Boston Beer Works will be down that street, on your right. (If you miss the 6:15 bus, the next few buses depart at 6:30pm, 6:45pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, and 7:45pm).
Wednesday, September 30th - fMRI / Multimodal / Diffusion / Future Directions / Q&A
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:30 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:30 - 10:10 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
10:10 - 10:30 |
break |
|
|
10:30 - 11:20 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
11:20 - 12:05 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
12:05 - 1:05 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:05 - 1:20 |
optional - Diffusion Weighting in MR |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
1:20 - 2:20 |
talk |
Jon Polimeni |
|
2:20 - 2:30 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
2:40 - 4:00 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
Thursday, October 1st - Technical talks
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 10:00 |
optional - Q&A on Quality Checking Recons |
Q&A/demo |
Allison Stevens & staff |
10:00 - 10:30 |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
break |
|
|
10:50 - 11:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:20 - 11:50 |
Tech talk - Registration Methods |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
11:50 - 12:50 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
12:50 - 1:20 |
Tech talk - MRI Acquisition Methods for Morphometry |
talk |
Andre van der Kouwe |
1:20 - 1:50 |
Tech talk - Motion-compensated neuroanatomical imaging |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
1:50 - 2:00 |
break |
|
|
2:00 - 2:30 |
Future Directions |
talk |
TBD |