FreeSurfer Course, May 5-7, 2014
8:00 - 9:30am Registration Desk Open
Monday, May 5th - Introduction / Single Subject Analysis /Troubleshooting
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:00 - 8:30 |
optional - A Non-physicist's Intro to MR SpinBench |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |
8:30 - 9:00 |
optional - Unix Tutorial for FreeSurfer Users |
tutorial |
Ender Konukoglu |
9:00 - 9:15 |
optional - Intro to FreeSurfer Jargon |
talk |
Ender Konukoglu |
9:15 - 9:30 |
break |
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
10:00 - 11:10 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
11:10 - 11:30 |
break |
|
|
11:30 - 12:10 |
Surface-based Analysis: Intersubject Smoothing & Registration |
talk |
Doug Greve |
12:10 - 1:10 |
-- |
-- |
|
1:10 - 1:30 |
Freeview demonstration |
Louis Vinke |
|
1:30 - 2:30 |
tutorial |
||
2:30 - 3:00 |
talk |
Bruce Fischl |
|
3:00 - 3:20 |
break |
|
|
3:20 - 4:00 |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
|
4:00 - 5:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
5:00 - 5:15 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Boston Beer Works location information here and here.
Meet us in front of Building 149 to catch the 6:15pm shuttle bus (it leaves on time!).
If you miss us, we are taking the MGH/Navy Yard shuttle to North Station. From there, cross the street to get to Canal Street. Boston Beer Works will be down that street, on your right. (If you miss the 6:15 bus, the next few buses depart at 6:30pm, 6:45pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, and 7:45pm).
Tuesday, May 6th - Group Analysis / ROI Analysis / Longitudinal
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:40 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
9:40 - 10:20 |
talk |
Ender Konukoglu |
|
10:20 - 10:40 |
break |
|
|
10:40 - 11:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:20 - 11:40 |
talk |
Ender Konukoglu |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
QDEC demonstration |
demo |
Doug Greve |
12:00 - 1:00 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
1:00 - 1:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
1:20 - 2:00 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:00 - 2:30 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
2:30 - 2:50 |
break |
|
|
2:50 - 3:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
3:20 - 3:50 |
talk |
Martin Reuter |
|
3:50 - 4:30 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
4:30 - 5:30 |
talk |
Jon Polimeni |
|
5:30 - 5:45 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here) |
talk |
staff |
Wednesday, May 7th - fMRI / Multimodal / Future Directions / Q&A
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
8:30 - 9:00 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:00 - 9:45 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
9:45 - 10:00 |
break |
|
|
10:00 - 10:40 |
talk |
Doug Greve |
|
10:40 - 11:40 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
11:40 - 12:40 |
Lunch |
-- |
-- |
12:40 - 1:10 |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
|
1:10 - 2:25 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
2:25 - 2:45 |
break & Evaluation |
|
|
2:45 - 3:35 |
talk |
Anastasia Yendiki |
|
3:35 - 4:20 |
tutorial |
staff |
|
4:20 - 4:50 |
Future Directions |
talk |
TBD |
4:50 - 5:05 |
Question and Answer Session (Answers to online questions here), FsQuiz |
talk |
staff |
Day 4
Time |
Title |
Type |
Lecturer |
9:00 - 9:30 |
optional technical talk - Registration Methods |
talk |
Lilla Zollei |
9:30 - 10:30 |
More Quality Checking a Recon |
demo |
Allison Stevens |
10:30 - 10:50 |
break |
|
|
10:50 - 11:20 |
optional technical talk - MRI Acquisition Methods for Morphometry |
talk |
Andre van der Kouwe |
11:20 - 11:50 |
optional technical talk - Motion-compensated neuroanatomical imaging |
talk |
Dylan Tisdall |